2018-2019 Season

Zone Finals Sunday, April 7

2nd – Sydney Stanion – Novice Flat
7th – Sarah Clancy – Intermediate Fences
Best of Luck to Sydney who will be moving on to IHSA National Finals in Syracuse, NY!!
Sarah Clancy also received the USHJA Sportsmanship Award for Zone 3, Region 1! Congrats Sarah!!

Battle in the Saddle (BITS) Invitational Saturday, April 6

1st – Justina Warnick – Walk Trot
2nd – Claire Kulawiec – Advanced WTC
3rd – Katelyn Keefer – Novice Fences
4th – Alaina Einsig – Intermediate Fences
5th – Emily Greaves – (Individual) Adv. WTC
5th – Alaina Einsig – Open Flat
5th – Nina Ward – Intermediate Flat
5th – Emily Greaves – Novice Flat

Regionals @ Black River Sunday, March 24

1st Sarah Clancy – Intermediate Fences
2nd Sydney Stanion – Novice Flat
Best of Luck to Sarah and Sydney who will be competing at Zone Finals in April 7th!!
3rd Emily Greaves – WTC – Qualified for BITS
4th Sarah Clancy – Open Flat
5th Kristen Acocella – Intermediate Fences
6th Kristen Acocella – Intermediate Flat
6th Channing Pooley – Novice Fences
6th Sara Soba – WTC
8th Nina Ward – Novice Flat

Black River Saturday, March 23

DET was 3rd overall

2nd Katelyn Keefer – Novice Fences
2nd Lily Dickason – Adv WTC
2nd Justina Warnick – Walk Trot
2nd Elaine Drigotas – Walk Trot
3rd Sydney Stanion – Intermediate Flat
3rd Emily Greaves – Novice Fences
3rd Emily Greaves – Novice Flat
4th Sarah Clancy – Open Fences
4th Sarah Clancy – Open Flat
4th Nina Ward – Intermediate Flat
4th Paige Blakesslee  – Novice Flat
4th Channing Pooley – Novice Flat- Congrats on Qualifying for Regionals!!
4th Rose Lang-Zalph – Novice Flat
4th Veronica Galban – Beg WTC
5th Alaina Einsig – Open Flat
5th Sydney Stanion – Novice Fences
5th Lucy Sowerby – Novice Flat
5th Sara Soba – Novice Flat
5th Sagan Schaffer – Adv WTC
6th Sara Soba – Novice Fences
6th Sarah Youngman – Novice Fences
7th Katelyn Keefer – Novice Flat

March 2nd – Wilson/Gettysburg @ Wilson College

DET was High Point Team

1st Sarah Clancy – Open Flat

1st Alaina Einsig – Intermediate Fences

1st Channing Pooley – Novice Flat

1st Sydney Stanion – Intermediate Flat

2nd Channing Pooley – Novice Fences – Qualified for Regionals!!

2nd Emily Greaves – Novice Flat

2nd Sagan Schaffer – Advanced WTC

3rd Sarah Clancy – Open Fences

3rd Nina Ward – Intermediate Flat

4th Paige Blakesslee – Novice Flat

5th Sarah Youngman – Novice Flat

5th Elaine Drigotas – Walk Trot

6th Sydney Stanion – Novice Fences

February 10th – PSU Altoona @ Grier School

DET was Reserve High Point Team

1st Justina Warnick – Walk Trot

2nd Nina Ward – Intermediate Flat

2nd Sara Soba – Novice Flat

3rd Sarah Clancy – Open Fences

3rd Lily Dickason – Adv WTC

4th Sarah Clancy – Open Flat

4th Sydney Stanion – Novice Fences

4th Sydney Stanion – Novice Flat – Qualified for Regionals!!

4th Veronica Galban – Beg WTC

5th Alaina Einsig – Open Flat

5th Sara Soba – Novice Fences

6th Alaina Einsig – Intermediate Fences

6th Rose Lang Zalph – Novice Flat

7th Emily Greaves – Novice Flat

7th Emily Greaves – Novice Fences

7th Sarah Youngman – Novice Flat

8th Paige Blakesslee – Novice Flat

8th Hannah Findling – Intermediate Flat

February 9th – PSU @ Grier School

DET was Reserve High Point Team

1st – Sydney Stanion – Novice Flat

1st – Emily Greaves – Novice Flat

1st – Claire Kulawiec – Adv WTC

2nd – Sarah Clancy – Open Flat

2nd – Lily Dickason – Adv WTC

2nd – Justina Warnick – Walk Trot

3rd – Alaina Einsig – Open Flat

3rd – Sagan Schaffer – Adv WTC

3rd – Veronica Galban – Beg WTC

4th – Nina Ward – Intermediate Flat

4th – Paige Blakesslee – Novice Flat

5th – Sarah Clancy – Open Fences

5th – Hannah Findling – Intermediate Flat

5th – Sara Soba – Novice Flat

6th – Alaina Einsig – Intermediate Fences

6th – Sydney Stanion – Novice Fences

6th – Emily Greaves – Novice Fences

6th – Sarah Youngman – Novice Flat

7th – Katelyn Keefer – Novice Fences

7th – Rose Lang Zalph – Novice Flat

November 11th – Susquehanna/Bucknell @ Black River

DET Placed 3rd

1st Sarah Clancy – Open Flat

1st Kristen Acocella – Intermediate Fences – Qualified for Regionals!!

1st Paige Blakesslee – Novice Flat

1st Elaine Drigotas – Walk Trot

3rd Kristen Acocella – Open Flat

3rd Nina Ward – Intermediate Flat

3rd Lily Dickason – Advanced WTC

4th Sarah Clancy – Open Fences

4th Alaina Einsig – Intermediate Fences

4th Katelyn Keefer – Novice Flat

4th Sagan Schaffer – Advanced WTC

5th Alaina Einsig – Open Flat

5th Katelyn Keefer – Novice Fences

5th Sarah Youngman – Novice Flat

5th Emily Greaves – Novice Flat

5th Sara Soba – Advanced WTC – Qualified for Regionals!!

6th Claire Kulawiec – Advanced WTC

6th Rose Lang Zalph – Advanced WTC – Qualified for Regionals!!


November 10th – Dickinson @ Black River

Our best show yet, getting 43 out of a possible score of 49!!

DET Reserve High Point Team

1st Sarah Clancy – Open Fences

1st Kristen Acocella – Intermediate Flat – Qualified for Regionals!!

1st Sydney Stanion – Novice Fences

1st Sarah Youngman – Novice Flat

1st Sara Soba – Advanced WTC

1st Claire Kulawiec – Beginner WTC

1st Elaine Drigotas – Walk Trot

2nd Sarah Clancy – Open Flat

2nd Kristen Acocella – Intermediate Fences

2nd Katelyn Keefer – Novice Fences

2nd Katelyn Keefer – Novice Flat

2nd Nina Ward – Novice Flat – Qualified for Regionals!!

2nd Lily Dickason – Advanced WTC

2nd Sagan Schaffer – Advanced WTC

2nd Justina Warnick – Walk Trot

4th Alaina Einsig – Open Flat

4th Emily Greaves – Novice Flat

4th Rose Lang Zalph – Advanced WTC

5th Sydney Stanion – Novice Flat

5th Lucy Sowerby – Advanced WTC – Qualified for Regionals!!

6th Alaina Einsig – Intermediate Fences

6th Paige Blakesslee – Novice Flat

October 20th – Wilson/Gettysburg @ Wilson College

DET took home the Reserve High Point Team Award!

Kristen Acocella – High Point Rider!!

1st Kristen Acocella – Intermediate Fences

1st Kristen Acocella – Intermediate Flat

1st Sydney Stanion – Novice Flat

2nd Sarah Clancy – Intermediate Fences – Qualified for Regionals – Congrats!

2nd Sarah Clancy – Intermediate Flat – Qualified for Regionals – Congrats!

2nd Sydney Stanion – Novice Fences

2nd Nina Ward – Novice Flat

2nd Katelyn Keefer – Novice Flat

2nd Claire Kulawiec – Beginner WTC

3rd Elaine Drigotas – Walk Trot

4th Katelyn Keefer – Novice Fences

6th Sagan Schaffer – Advanced WTC

October 7th – Penn State Horse Show @ Grier School

DET was the Reserve High Point Team!

1st Sarah Clancy – Intermediate Flat

1st Nina Ward – Novice Flat

1st Emily Greaves – Novice Flat

1st Sara Soba – Advanced WTC

3rd Sarah Clancy – Intermediate Fences

3rd Sarah Youngman – Novice Flat

3rd Paige Blakeslee – Novice Flat

3rd Lily Dickason – Advanced WTC

3rd Sagan Shaffer – Advanced WTC

5th Sydney Stanion – Novice Fences

4th Katelyn Keefer – Novice Fences

4th Katelyn Keefer – Novice Flat

4th Lucy Sowerby – Advanced WTC

4th Rose Lang Zalph – Advanced WTC

6th Sydney Stanion – Novice Flat

October 6th – Penn State Horse Show @ Grier School

DET finished 4th Overall

1st Sarah Clancy – Intermediate Fences

1st Sara Soba – Advanced WTC

2nd Sarah Clancy – Intermediate Flat

2nd Katelyn Keefer – Novice Fences

3rd Nina Ward – Novice Flat

3rd Katelyn Keefer – Novice Flat

3rd Sydney Stanion – Novice Flat

3rd Sarah Youngman – Novice Flat

3rd Emily Greaves – Advanced WTC – Qualified for Regionals!!!

3rd Rose Lang Zalph – Advanced WTC

4th Sydney Stanion – Novice Fences

4th Lucy Sowerby – Advanced WTC

4th Lily Dickason – Advanced WTC

5th Alaina Einsig – Open Flat

6th Alaina Einsig – Intermediate Fences

6th Sagan Schaffer